Privacy Policy

Professional Supplements Australia owns and operates this website, considers the relationship with all its business partners and customers as one of our most valuable assets. We are committed to protecting your privacy and realise that our success depends on our ability to maintain your trust. For this reason we have voluntarily complied with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988, and other applicable laws governing privacy and have outlined the privacy policy we maintain below.

By visiting www.prosupplements.com.au you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

What Personal Information About Customers Is Gathered?
The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at Professional Supplements Australia Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us
We receive and store information you enter on our web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving the website, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information
We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us.

Email Communications
To help us make emails more useful we often use certain personal information, we believe that this is in accordance with the practices of most businesses.

Does Professional Supplements Australia Share the Information It Receives?
Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

Agents
We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purposes.

Promotional Offers
Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Professional Supplements Australia customers, however this is purely to communicate offers which are more than likely in the interests of the recipient. If this is undesirable, a simple notice of this intention can prevent communication in the future, but that also means that you might miss out on great offers in the future.

Protection of Professional Supplements Australia and Others
We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Professional Supplements Australia our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or oherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.

How Secure Is Information About Me?
Professional Supplements Australia endeavours to ensure that personal information is safe from misuse and that it is disposed of appropriately if it is no longer required. 
It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Which Information Can I Access?
Professional Supplements Australia gives you access to a broad range of information about your account for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases updating that information.

What Choices Do I Have?
As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase.
You can add or update certain information on pages such as those listed in the "Which Information Can I Access?" section above. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please provide us with a notice and we will take note of this.